MASTER - w11
Avante, Todo Poderoso !!!
The preliminary phase starts on January 26.
Here is the table:
Preliminary phase:
G1 - Deportivo Táchira(VEN) x Libertad(PAR): 1-0/1-3 - Libertad through
G2 - Juan Aurich(PER) x Estudiantes Tecos(MEX): 2-0/-21 - Juan Aurich through
G3 - Colón(ARG) x Universidad Católica(CHI): 3-2/2-3 (3-5pk) - U.Católica through
G4 - Real Potosí(BOL) x Cruzeiro(BRA): 1-1/0-7 - Cruzeiro through
G5 - Newell's Old Boys(ARG) x Emelec(ECU): 0-0/1-2 - Emelec through
G6 - Atletico Junior(COL) x Racing (URU): 2-2/0-2 Racing through
Group Phase:
Group 1
Corinthians (BRA)
Cerro Porteño (PAR)
Independiente Medellin (COL)
Racing (URU) - Winner of G6
Group 2
São Paulo (BRA)
Nacional (PAR)
Once Caldas(COL)
Monterrey (MEX)
Group 3
Estudiantes(ARG)
Bolívar(BOL)
Alianza Lima(PER)
Juan Aurich(PER) - Winner of G2
Group 4
Lanús(ARG)
Blooming(BOL)
Universitario(PER)
Libertad(PAR) - Winner of G1
Group 5
Internacional(BRA)
CA Cerro(URU)
Deportivo Quito(ECU)
Emelec - Winner of G5
Group 6
Banfield(ARG)
Nacional(URU)
Deportivo Cuenca(ECU)
Morelia(MEX)
Group 7
Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
Colo-Colo(CHI)
Deportivo Italia(VEN)
Cruzeiro(BRA) - Winner of G4
Group 8
Flamengo(BRA)
Universidade de Chile(CHI)
Caracas(VEN)
Universidad Católica - Winner of G3
This year, the 8 first placed and the 6 best second placed teams will qualify to the round of 16, as Chivas Guadalajara(MEX) and San Luis(MEX) start directly in that phase due to issues related to Influenza A(H1N1) last year.
Here is the table:
Preliminary phase:
G1 - Deportivo Táchira(VEN) x Libertad(PAR): 1-0/1-3 - Libertad through
G2 - Juan Aurich(PER) x Estudiantes Tecos(MEX): 2-0/-21 - Juan Aurich through
G3 - Colón(ARG) x Universidad Católica(CHI): 3-2/2-3 (3-5pk) - U.Católica through
G4 - Real Potosí(BOL) x Cruzeiro(BRA): 1-1/0-7 - Cruzeiro through
G5 - Newell's Old Boys(ARG) x Emelec(ECU): 0-0/1-2 - Emelec through
G6 - Atletico Junior(COL) x Racing (URU): 2-2/0-2 Racing through
Group Phase:
Group 1
Corinthians (BRA)
Cerro Porteño (PAR)
Independiente Medellin (COL)
Racing (URU) - Winner of G6
Group 2
São Paulo (BRA)
Nacional (PAR)
Once Caldas(COL)
Monterrey (MEX)
Group 3
Estudiantes(ARG)
Bolívar(BOL)
Alianza Lima(PER)
Juan Aurich(PER) - Winner of G2
Group 4
Lanús(ARG)
Blooming(BOL)
Universitario(PER)
Libertad(PAR) - Winner of G1
Group 5
Internacional(BRA)
CA Cerro(URU)
Deportivo Quito(ECU)
Emelec - Winner of G5
Group 6
Banfield(ARG)
Nacional(URU)
Deportivo Cuenca(ECU)
Morelia(MEX)
Group 7
Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
Colo-Colo(CHI)
Deportivo Italia(VEN)
Cruzeiro(BRA) - Winner of G4
Group 8
Flamengo(BRA)
Universidade de Chile(CHI)
Caracas(VEN)
Universidad Católica - Winner of G3
This year, the 8 first placed and the 6 best second placed teams will qualify to the round of 16, as Chivas Guadalajara(MEX) and San Luis(MEX) start directly in that phase due to issues related to Influenza A(H1N1) last year.
Last edited by a moderator: